Zero Density Privacy Notice (for Potential Customers)

About us

Our company Zero Density provides one of the most used virtual studio and augmented reality platforms of the world named Reality.

This Privacy Notice applies to all Zero Density marketing and communication activities to potential customers, when we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Any questions you have in relation to this Privacy Notice or how we use your personal data should be sent to:

Website: https://www.zerodensity.tv/contact-us/

E-mail address for data protection matters: [email protected]

Phone Number: +902323351700

ZERO DENSITY HQ (TURKEY)

Our Company Name: Zero Density Yazılım Anonim Şirketi

Postal Address: Zafer SB Mh., Nilüfer Sok. No 29/11 Ege Serbest Bölge, Izmir

ZERO DENSITY USA

Our Company Name: Zero Density, Inc.

Postal Address:7251 West Lake Mead Boulevard, Suite 300, Las Vegas, NV, 89128

What type of information we have

Identity Information

Your personal data, such as name, surname, date of birth, identity number and passport number, which are included in the identity card and passport.

Contact Information

Your contact information such as your phone number, e-mail address, fax number, address and your position in the company you work.

How we get the information and why we have it

We collect your personal data due to our legitimate interest to market our products, to establish a business relationship with you, when you provide us your personal information directly, communicate your personal information to public with the intention of receiving offers for services we provide or you consent to third parties to share your information with us, such as convention organizers or companies who refer us to you.

What we do with the information

We use information for communication purposes. We collect and process your identity and contact information to be able to communicate when needed, such as providing assistance, negotiating terms and contracts, following-up for necessary services.

We use information for facilitating your visits. We use your identity and contact information to be able to facilitate your visit to our offices such as arrangement of hotel reservations, plane tickets and completing required procedures for providing you entrance to Ege Serbest Bölgesi, the location of our headquarters if you are visiting there. We may transfer your information to third party service providers assisting us in facilitating your visits such as agencies, airlines or hotels. These service providers may be outside EEA depending on our office you are visiting.

We use information for enhancing our relationship. We use your identity and contact information to strengthen our business relationship by providing you updates of our products, sending you gifts or arranging meetings.

We use information for marketing purposes. If you consent for receiving promotional or marketing e-mails from us, we might send you information about special promotions or offers. For mass mailings, we transfer your data to e-mailing service providers.

We use information for fulfilling our legal obligations. We may have legal obligations requiring us to share your personal data with local authorities as a result of legal actions or legislative obligations. If it is duly requested by a local authority outside EEA, we may have to share your personal data with that authority.

How we store your information

We store your information in cloud servers located in Europe and local servers of our office managing the relevant processing activity. For processing activities handled by our US office and HQ in Turkey, some of your personal data will be stored outside EEA, in Turkey and USA.

We also store copies of hard copies in secure lockers of our office.

We retain all records regarding the electronic commercial communications (marketing/promotional e-mails, phone calls, SMS messages) for 1 year starting from the date you revoke your marketing consent.

We retain your communication details until you decide to finalize your relationship with us such as indicating your disinterest in our products. We will erase your communication details if there are no communications between us for five years.

All documents regarding legal claims are kept for 10 years from the resolution date for us to exercise our right to defense against legal claims.

When the time elapses, we delete data from our cloud service, which is designed in a way that the data will never be served again. We dispose of all physical documents using a shredder and recycle, and sometimes for bulks of physical documents, we use a third-party disposal firm which usually destroys documents through fire or massive shredding.

We store any physical documents in locked storages with limited access given only to relevant employees, who need to access physical documents as part of their scope of work.

Your data protection rights

You have the following rights under Law No. 6698 on Data Protection of Turkey:

You may exercise your rights as per article 11 of of the Turkish DP Law in accordance with the Communiqué on Procedures and Conditions for Applications to the Data Controller, issued by the Turkish Data Protection Authority, either in writing to the address of our headquarters we mentioned in this document or via electronic mail to [email protected] using your e-mail address registered with us.

We will respond to your requests included in your application within thirty (30) days from its receipt.

You may submit your application related to the foregoing matters regarding processing of your Personal Information by us as data controller by methods mentioned below provided that the conditions set forth under article 5 of the Communiqué of Terms and Conditions for Application to Data Controller are met:

  • by submitting a written and signed application form
  • by sending an email from your KEP (Officially Registered E-Mail) address
  • by submitting your application via a secure electronic signature or mobile signature
  • by sending an e-mail from the e-mail address provided by you to us registered with your account with us.

We may require additional confirmations (message to your registered phone, phone call etc.) depending on the nature and method of your application in order to determine whether the application is submitted by you and protect your rights. For example, if you submit an application via your e-mail registered with us, we may contact you through another communication channel available to us and ask to confirm that you are the applicant.

If you are in the EU, and if the specific services we provide you are within the territorial scope of the GDPR, you will have the data protection rights below:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to information – You have the right to know whether or not your personal data have been processed and if so, to request information as to such processing; to know the purpose of processing of your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose; to know about the third parties in the country or abroad to whom your personal data have been transferred.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances, if technically feasible

Your right to instruct concerning the use of your data after your death – You have the right to give us instructions concerning the use of your personal data after your death.

Your right to withdraw consent – You may withdraw your consent, at any time, for the processing of your personal data for which you have provided consent. Please note that withdrawing your consent or failing to provide personal data described in this privacy notice will impact and may stop the processing of some services that you requested or are currently enrolled in, if they rely on a consent.

Your right to object, including to direct marketing and profiling – You have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data under certain circumstances including profiling for marketing purposes or direct marketing.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [email protected] and send a mail to our post address in the contact details, if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the authorized data protection authority about the relevant processing, if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.